Teams & Schedules

A member of the Delaney Athletic Conference, Chelsea provides opportunities for interscholastic competition at the Middle School, Junior Varsity, and Varsity levels.

Please check game schedules often, as changes do occur periodically.

Scroll down to see schedules for Girls’ Varsity and MS basketball and
Boys’ Varsity and MS basketball.

Winter

2019-2020 Girls’ Varsity Basketball Schedule

Coach: Dr. Mark Clark
* DAC Conference Game

Date

Opponent

Location

Time

Results

12/2

Fresta Valley Christian School*

Home

4:30

W 29-25

12/5

V. Thunder

Home

4:30

W 46-35

12/9

St. Sebastian

Home

4:30

W 45-16 

12/12

R-MA*

Home

4:30

L 30-36

1/10

Legacy Christian

Home

4:30

W 38-22

1/13

Holy Family Academy

Away

4:00

L 34-38

1/14

Quantico*

Home

4:30

W 49-18 

1/21

Trinity at Meadow View

Home

4:30

L 33-58 

1/22

Tandem Friends School*

Away

4:30

L 39-47

1/23

Fredericksburg Academy*

Home

4:30

W 40-30

1/28

Tandem Friends School*

Home

4:30

L 48-64 

1/29

Massanutten Military Academy

Away

4:30

L 44-59 

2/3

Fredericksburg Academy*

Away

4:30

W 44-27

2/4 

Holy Family Academy

Home

4:30

W 44-23

2/6

Fresta Valley Christian School*

Away

4:15

W 40-32

2/10

Quantico*

Away

4:30

W 35-22

2/12

Randolph-Macon Academy*

Away

4:30

L 32-52

2/18

DAC Quarter Final (vs. Quantico)

Home

4:30

W 48-24

2/20

DAC Semi Final (vs. RMA)

Away

6:00

L 28-32

2/22

DAC Championship

NA

NA

NA

 

2019-2020 Girls’ Middle School Basketball Schedule

Coach: Becky Barvick

* VMSC Conference Game

Date Opponent Location Time Results
11/21 Sacred Heart Academy* Away 4:30  
12/2 Front Royal Christian School* Away 4:30  
12/5 Randolph-Macon Academy* Away 4:00  
12/10 Mountain View Christian Academy* Home 4:30  
12/13 Sacred Heart Academy* Home 4:30  
1/6 Legacy Christian Away 4:30  
1/7 Fresta Valley Christian School* Away 3:00  
1/9 Front Royal Christian School* Home 4:30  
1/13 Quantico Home 4:30  
1/20 Legacy Christian Home 4:30  
1/22 St. Joe’s (Martinsburg, WV)* Away 5:00  
1/28 Fresta Valley Christian School* Home 4:00  
1/29 Wakefield Country Day School Home 4:30  
2/4 VMSC Quarter Final TBD TBD  
2/6 VMSC Semi Final TBD TBD  
2/7 VMSC Final TBD TBD  

 

2019-2020 Boys’ Varsity Basketball Schedule

Coach: Luke Schultz

* DAC Conference Game

Date Opponent Location Time Results
12/2 Fresta Valley Christian School* Home 6:00  
12/4 King Abdullah Academy Away 5:15  
12/5 Valley Thunder Home 6:00  
12/9 St Sebastian Academy Home 6:00  
12/10 Wakefield Country Day School Away 4:30  
12/12 St. John’s Away 5:30  
12/13 Calvary Temple Away 6:45  
1/7 Fresta Valley Christian School* Away 7:00  
1/10 Legacy Christian Home 6:00  
1/14 Quantico* Home 5:30  
1/16 Valley Thunder Home 6:00  
1/20 Holy Family Academy Away 6:30  
1/21 Trinity at Meadow View Home 6:00  
1/23 Fredericksburg Academy Home 6:00  
1/29 Massanutten Military Academy Away 6:30  
2/3 Fredericksburg Academy* Away 6:00  
2/4 Holy Family Academy Home 6:00  
2/6 Mountain View Christian Academy Home 6:00  
2/10 Quantico* Away 6:00  
2/12 St. John’s Home 5:30  
2/13 Legacy Christian Away 6:30  
2/18 DAC II Quarter Final TBD TBD  
2/20 DAC II Semi Final TBD TBD  
2/22 DAC II Championship TBD TBD  

 

2019-2020 Boys’ Middle School Basketball Schedule

Coach: Mike Schuttloffel

* VMSC Conference Game

Date Opponent Location Time Results
11/21 Sacred Heart Academy* Away 5:45  
12/2 Front Royal Christian School* Away 5:30  
12/4 King Abdullah Academy Away 4:00  
12/5 Randolph-Macon Academy* Away 5:30  
12/10 Mountain View Christian Academy* Home 5:30  
12/13 Sacred Heart Academy* Home 5:30  
1/6 Legacy Christian Away 5:30  
1/7 Fresta Valley Christian School* Away 4:00  
1/9 Front Royal Christian School* Home 5:30  
1/13 Quantico Home 5:30  
1/20 Legacy Christian Home 5:30  
1/22 St. Joe’s (Martinsburg, WV)* Away 6:15  
1/28 Fresta Valley Christian School* Home 5:00  
1/29 Wakefield Country Day School* Home 5:30  
2/4 VMSC Quarter Final TBD TBD  
2/6 VMSC Semi Final TBD TBD  
2/7 VMSC Final TBD TBD  

Fall Sports

Girls Varsity, JV, and MS Volleyball

Boys’ Varsity, JV, and MS Soccer

Girls Varsity, JV, and MS Cross Country

Boys Varsity, JV, and MS Cross Country

Spring Sports

Girls’ Varsity and MS Soccer Boys’ Varsity and MS Tennis

ACADEMICS

FAITH

FRIENDSHIP